STEELCLIMBER.COM/INSTALL

 

PARTS LIST

___RIDING BLOCKS to do list (4) LABEL ARM, FEET, LEFT, RIGHT, ATTACH CLIPS FOR CONNECT CHAIN ONTO FELT STEMS AND ATTACH 10-24 7/8" BOLT, THEN AND ADD WING NUTS. ATTACH 7/16 LOCK WASHER AND NUT. Riding blocks should ship with all this done.

___SPROCKETS (10) 6 CENTER SPROCKETS, 2 ON EACH END

___CHAINS WITH TURNBUCKLES LABEL TOP AND BOTTOM (4) SETS (TURNBUCKLES ATTACHED) Bottom chain is 50 links/43 links.  Top chain is 48 links/37 links. On bottom the 50 links is the down chain position. On top the 47 link chain is the top chain position.  (The connector chain is 54 links long)

___CLAMP ATTACHED TO TOP

___PEDALS-R OR L LABELED ON BOTTOM-USE END WITH HOLES CLOSER TO EDGE ON TOP

___HANDLES


____CENTER SPROCKET COVERS (2). PLACE OVER CENTER SPROCKETS USING ATTACHED VELCRO

___CONNECT CHAIN (1)optional use- USED TO CONNECT FOOT PLATE TO ARM PLATE USING FREE HANGING SCREW ATTACHED TO FEET PLATES. Serpentine through center sprockets for cross crawl, or straight up for basic crawl. Or leave un attached for free motion- 54 links is length of chain


___BAG WITH WASHERS/NUTS FOR SPROCKET ASSEMBLY
     5/8 JAM NUT (8) (JAM=THINNER NUT)TWO END SPROCKETS ASSEMBLY(4)TWO EACH END
     5/8 WASHERS (4) WING NUTS FOR CONNECT CHAIN (4)

  7/16 lock washers (4) for use with pedals and handles.
  7/16 nuts (4)

  1" SCREWS FOR CLAMP TO WALL

   (4) wingnuts 10/24 ( should be on riding blocks, connector chain clips)


 

STEP ONE-LAY OUT MACHINE HORIZONTALLY TO INSTALL.
1. SLIDE ON WHEEL BLOCKS. THEY SHOULD BE LABELED RIGHT AND LEFT,FEET OR ARM,  THE FELT RESISTANCE PADS SHOULD ALWAYS BE POINTED IN THE OPPOSITE DIRECTION OF THE SPROCKETS. THE FOOT BLOCKS HAVE SHORTER CENTER CONNECTING BOLTS (2) THAN THE ARM BLOCKS. 

1. You may want to use a rubber mallet with this step but not necessary. You can also loosen the first nut then slide on the blocks to the steel V rail. Re-tighten nut if you loosened it.  The V wheels have a groove that fits the V rail. Make sure your top and bottom wheels are inside the V rail. Slide them up to about 6" up from rail stop (end stopper bolt) this is a good place to start this and will give you a manageable step height to start. You can set them wherever you want but arm blocks must not reach the top of the rail before the foot blocks hit the stopper bolt.**(only relevant when using the connecting chain over middle sprocket attaching feet to arms) The machine always stops with feet not the arms. Note-resistance pads face downwards on the arm section and upwards on the feet section.

2. Sprocket assembly, the machine is shipped with some nuts and washers attached to the black bolts/studs, tape is applied to keep them in place. There are (4) sprocket studs, two at ends, and two center studs. They should have all come shipped with a total of (4) washers and (2) 5/8 nuts.(above base not counting washer and nut under machine.) 

FIG 1-END SPROCKETS SEQUENCE FROM -BASE ALUMINUM-(2) WASHERS-(2) 5/8 NUTS-(3) WASHERS-SPROCKET 1, (2) 5/8 JAM NUTS-(1) WASHER-SPROCKET 2-END OR TOP NUT​

FIG 2-Center sprockets sequence- BASE ALUMINUM-(2) WASHERS-(2) NUTS- (3) WASHERS-SPROCKET 1-SPROCKET 2-(1) WASHER -SPROCKET 3- TOP NUT

-Start with the two end studs. Place a sprocket over each it will land on the washer already on machine. Next screw on (2) 5/8 jam nuts (thinner nut), followed by a washer (1). Now place a second sprocket on the stud, now tighten it down with a 5/8 jam nut. Once you have done both ends proceed to center studs. The two end studs use a total of (4) sprockets. 

-Now lets place a total of (6) sprockets on the two center studs.
place a sprocket over the stud, now place another sprocket over the stud, now a washer, now the third sprocket, secure the top with a 5/8 jam nut.Do to both. The center sprocket of the three will only be used with the (connecting chain) and is optional. The 1st, and 3rd sprockets will be connecting with the two sprockets on the end studs using roller chains which fit onto the rolling block protruding screws.


3. Now we will place the chains, There is a shorter set and a longer set, the longer set is used on the feet portion of the machine.The feet portion has the stopping blocks in between the steel rails. Drape the longer chain for the feet  portion over the bottom sprocket of end sprocket to center sprocket. It should be loose, you will now turn the turnbuckles to tighten them. The rolling blocks will connect to the chain just below the turnbuckle on one side.On the other side it may be more underneath the turnbuckle depending upon how big you want your step.  The turnbuckles for the arms section should be below the rolling blocks. And for the feet section the turnbuckles should be above the rolling blocks. The machine must stop using the stopper bolt, not the turnbuckle going into the center sprocket. Cycle them around to get familiar with how it works.

                                                       example of turnbuckle below riding block

 

4.Attach center cover over center sprockets. Next to the arm chains the same way, the center sprockets(3), the middle one should have no chain on it, this sprocket is only used with the connector chain. 


5. Once you have the riding blocks in the position you want. Felt resistance pads should face upwards on feet section and down on arm section. The felt pads will never be used on the stopping end of the feet.

Attach the pedals over the two bolts using the included lock washers and nuts (7/16 size) There is a R AND L printed under the pedals. Use the end with the holes closer to the end of the steel plate on top. This gives clearance to the pedals over the base of the machine. 

6. Move the arm blocks to where you want them.  Attach the arm handles the same way as feet, the taco shaped plate slides onto the two 7/16 bolts located on the riding blocks. Secure with lock washer and nut. The blocks should attach just above the turnbuckles. 

The riding blocks connect to the chains through the links using the protruding screws, this is how the machine is cycled. Get familiar with the movement. 

7. Use supplied bracket that is attached to top of machine to secure to a wall. 

The machine is place against a wall at a 75 degree angle and used.

 

 

--Do not over tighten resistance pads or you may damage riding blocks.

--There are spacer nuts slid in between the center of the base aluminum to each hole with a sprocket stud. Keep

this in mind if ever removing a bolt.

 

--Brasso sold at home depot and lowes is a great product to use to clean your steel climber and restore aluminum polish.

--Chains require no maintenance only a small fraction of the chain goes over the sprocket. 

--5/8-11 threaded rod, 24" long can be added and used as a feet only handle or to help getting on and off. Sold at home depot/lowes/etc.

--Small steel wheels are size w1 (roller bearing)  for reference.

   BELOW ARE VIDEOS OF OLD MACHINE INSTALLATION BUT CAN STILL BE HELPFUL IF YOU ARE UNSURE OF A STEP

END STUD FIG.1

CENTER SPROCKETS-FIG 2